Kennedy Center Cancels Free Christmas Eve Show Out of Hatred for the Trump Name
[…] Legal experts and Democratic lawmakers argue that because Congress named the building through legislation, only Congress has the authority to alter that designation. Rep. Joyce Beatty’s lawsuit characterizes the renaming as a “flagrant violation of the rule of law.”

The statutory language, however, is more limited than critics claim. Under 20 U.S.C. § 76q (1964), Congress designated the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts as “the sole national memorial to the late John Fitzgerald Kennedy within the city of Washington and its environs.” That provision establishes the Center’s purpose as a memorial to Kennedy, but it does not explicitly prohibit adding another name to the building’s designation.

Congress addressed additions directly in 1983 when it enacted 20 U.S.C. § 76j(b), titled “Restriction on additional memorials.”